Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy deals with how we handle “personal information” as it is defined in the Privacy Act (Personal Information).

Blake Oliver Recruitment Pty Ltd ABN 30 618 554 813, and here forth referred to as Blake Oliver, us, we or our.

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the Personal Information that we collect about individuals that is necessary and incidental to:

providing the system and services that we offer;

the operation of our app and website; and

the normal day-to-day operations of our business.

We ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

We collect personal information on our own behalf and in respect of organisations that utilise Blake Oliver or similar services provided by us.

This Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.

If, at any time, an individual provides personal Information or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the course of business it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business, share Personal Information when asked of us, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business and transact with the individual. Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is:

Personal Information. To access Blake Oliver through a subscriber account, we may collect your first name, last name, email address and your phone number. However, only use of certain functions of Blake Oliver require you to create an account or to disclose these details. You are able to use some functions of Blake Oliver anonymously. Please refer to our Terms of Use for further information;

Contact Information. We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;

Statistical Information. When you use Blake Oliver or our website we may make a record and log some or all of the following information:

duration of use;

data and bandwidth used;

data uploaded and downloaded;

the type of software used;

products or providers whose subpages you have viewed.

Information an individual sends us. We may collect any personal correspondence that an individual sends us.

We may collect other Personal Information about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect “sensitive information” as it is defined in the Privacy Act (Sensitive Information)

We may also collect information regarding an individual’s location at the time of access including with your consent, through the use of Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) or by reference to your IP Address.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Most information will be collected in association with an individual’s use of Blake Oliver, an enquiry about Blake Oliver, the use of our website or generally dealing with us. However we may also receive Personal Information from sources such as staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners. In particular, information is likely to be collected as follows:

Registrations/Subscriptions: When an individual registers or subscribes for a service they enter Personal Information details in order to receive or access something, including a transaction;

Supply: When an individual supplies us with goods or services or we provide services through Blake Oliver;

Contact: When an individual contacts us in any way; and/or

Access: When an individual accesses us or uses Blake Oliver through the internet we may collect information using cookies (if relevant – an individual can adjust their browser’s setting to accept or reject cookies), APIs or analytical services;

As there are many circumstances in which we may collect information both electronically and physically, we will endeavour to ensure that an individual is always aware of when their Personal Information is being collected.

Where we obtain Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Processing of subscription fees and other payments is provided by third party contractors. We will not store or access your payment information, but rather it will be accessed, utilised and stored in accordance with [third-party payment contractor]’s privacy policy. For further information in regards to credit card or other information, please refer to the privacy policy at [third party contractor’s website]

WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED AND DISCLOSED

In general, the primary principle is that we will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission. The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the information was collected and/or submitted.

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information to affiliated companies, government agencies and other third parties in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.

Information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual. This may include:

the provision of access to our services;

verifying an individual’s identity;

communicating with an individual about:

their relationship with us;

our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects; and

surveys and questionnaires;

Investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or

as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of; and

as required by any law (including the Privacy Act).

CHOOSING TO BE CONTACTED

An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information. This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us. They will be aware of this when:

Opt In: where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or

Opt Out: where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.

If you believe that you have received information from us that you did not opt in to receive or that you opted not to receive, you should contact us using the details below.

TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES

We do not share your data with persons or entities outside of Australia. Any data we collect in electronic form will remain on servers in Australia.

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may appoint a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of this Privacy Policy and compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. This officer may have other duties within our business and also be assisted by internal and external professionals and advisors.

We will not disclose an individual’s Personal Information to any entity outside of Australia that is in a jurisdiction that does not have a similar regime to the Australian Privacy Principles or an implemented and enforceable privacy policy similar to this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Information as we do.

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

Blake Oliver uses encryption to store and transfer Personal Information. Despite this, the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.

We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information.

HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION

Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request from us the Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.

If an individual cannot update their own information, we will correct any errors in the Personal Information we hold about an individual within seven days of receiving written notice from them about those errors.

It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the Personal Information we hold about them.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies and other tracking technologies are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser (on your computer or mobile device) when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognize you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).

Blake Oliver makes use of the following cookies for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy to assist in providing the best possible service to you. Some cookies are used in order to collect system, analytical and diagnostic information required to assist us monitor and improve the performance of the Blake Oliver website and Apps.

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies and many websites will not work properly or you may not be able to access some functionality of Blake Oliver. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using Blake Oliver for these reasons.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally, you have the option to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘settings’, ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their complaint in writing to the details below.

If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

CONTACTING INDIVIDUALS

From time to time, we may send an individual important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.

CONTACTING US

All correspondence with regards to privacy should be addressed to:

info@blakeoliver.com.au

ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our webpage at blakeoliver.com.au. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles.